Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

This Privacy notice applies to Weidmüller Danmark, Filial af Weidmüller AB Sverige (hereinafter referred to as "Weidmüller", "we" or "our") for the processing of personal data covered by this notice.

As legislative amendments or changes to our internal company processes may make it necessary to amend this privacy notice, please read it regularly.

§ 1. Scope of application

§ 1. Scope of application

This notice describes how we process various types of personal data for example when you visit our Danish website, when you sign up to our newsletter or when you go through the registration process for the online shop at www.Weidmuller.dk (hereinafter referred to as “our website”).

§ 2. Name and address of data controller

§ 2. Name and address of data controller

The data controller is Weidmüller Danmark Filial af Weidmüller AB Sverige, Vallensbækvej 18A, 2605 Brøndbyvester, Denmark, business registration number 34730237.

Contact details:
Phone +45 89 87 03 50
Email address: kundeservice@weidmuller.dk

§ 3 Name and address of data protection coordinator

§ 3 Name and address of data protection coordinator

If you have any questions regarding data protection and our processing of personal data about you, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection coordinator at email address: dataprotection@weidmuller.dk .

§ 4. General information on data processing

§ 4. General information on data processing

We collect and use personal data where this is necessary

  • for the provision of services to our customers
  • for communication with users and customers e.g., via a contact form on the website, on the telephone or via email
  • for direct marketing purposes
  • for tracking for statistical purposes
Personal data is processed as follows:

§ 4.1. Contact form and callback service

§ 4.1. Contact form and callback service

If you decide to direct enquiries to us using our contact form, or if you would like us to call you back as part of our support service, we process your surname, e-mail address, telephone number, company name and town/city and postcode. You can also voluntarily provide your first name, your customer number and your street address. You can also enter your individual message to us in the message field.

It is entirely up to you whether you provide us with this data. However, without this information we will be unable to meet your contact request. Specifying your e-mail address and telephone number helps us to classify your enquiry and to reply to you. Your location and postcode are used to determine your local contact partner.

This processing is based on our legitimate interests in providing a response to your enquiries etc., cf. Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

§ 4.2. Newsletter registration

§ 4.2. Newsletter registration

We like to regularly send promotional materials on our products and services via e-mail. In order to register for our e-mail newsletter, we need an e-mail address to which the newsletter can be sent. We ask you to confirm your e-mail address using the double opt-in procedure. This means you will receive a separate confirmation e-mail. Only after clicking on the link contained in the email will you receive marketing e-mails. We will also process your IP address and the date of your registration and permission that we can send newsletters.

You provide the data voluntarily but without your email address and the confirmation, we cannot send you our newsletter.

Other information, such as your first name and surname, is voluntary and is used to address you in person and to allow us to personally tailor the contents of the newsletter and clarify queries about your email address.

The data processing previously described for the purpose of sending you our newsletter is based on Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as we have legitimate interests in marketing Weidmüller to individuals who have signed up for the newsletter.

To unsubscribe, you can either send us an e-mail to marketing@weidmuller.dk , or you can follow the link at the end of the advertising email.

§ 4.3. Registration process for the online shop

§ 4.3. Registration process for the online shop

Our website gives users the chance to register for the online shop by entering personal data. The data is entered via an input screen and is then transmitted to us and saved. We process company information (name, VAT) as well as information about you; Last name, first name (optional), address, e-mail address and telephone number.

We use the data to create a customizable user account for your company, which you can use for certain content and services on our website, such as ordering, displaying product availability, pricing and order tracking, and service if you forget the password to the user account.

It is entirely up to you whether you provide us with this data. However, without this information we are unable to create an account.

The processing is based on Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as we have legitimate interests in creating and providing a user account.

§ 4.4. Requests for products, catalogues and whitepapers

§ 4.4. Requests for products, catalogues and whitepapers

You can submit product requests on our website as well as requests for catalogues and whitepapers.

We process company information (name, VAT) as well as information about you; Last name, first name (optional), address, e-mail address and telephone number and the contents of the request.

It is entirely up to you whether you provide us with this data. However, without this information we are unable to provide the information to you.

The processing is based on Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as we have legitimate interests in responding to requests and sending e.g. catalogues and whitepapers.

§ 4.5. Ordering samples and download link

§ 4.5. Ordering samples and download link

We use the data you provide for ordering samples, test links and products for the purpose of processing your order. Your data is transferred to the shipping company delivering your order, if this is required in order to deliver the products.

If you wish to order a RockStar® ModuPlug sample, we will ask you for the following data: first name and surname, company name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. You can also specify a title for your request, as well as your comments, requirements and suggestions.

If you wish to test an M-Print® PRO eCAD sample, we will ask you for your first name and surname, company name, e-mail address.

If you wish to order a CAD model sample, we will ask you for your name, your company name and your e-mail address.

If you wish to submit a request on our website for a download link to test M-Print® PRO eCAD, we will need your first name and surname, your company name and your e-mail address in order to carry out this process.

If the ordered sample or product is sent electronically, we ask you to confirm your e-mail address using the double opt-in procedure. This means you will receive a separate confirmation e-mail. Only after clicking on the link contained in the email will you receive the sample. We will also process your IP address and the date of your registration.

The processing is based on Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as we have legitimate interests in sending samples and products to the right email address.

§ 4.6. Trade fair ticket

§ 4.6. Trade fair ticket

You can order a free trade fair ticket from our website. In order that we can contact you regarding this, we will need you to provide your e-mail address, your surname, your company name and your location. Other information can be provided voluntarily (first name, postcode). However, without this information we will be unable to meet your contact request.

The processing is based on Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as we have legitimate interests in providing the ticket to the email address provided by you.


§ 4.7. User accounts and webinars

§ 4.7. User accounts and webinars

We also provide webinars on our website. In order to use the webinar, you will need to register with your e-mail address, first and last name, company name (optional) and address (optional).

The purpose is to create a customizable user account for you, which you can use to access the webinar content and services.

The processing is based on Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as we have legitimate interests in creating a user account, which you can use to access certain webinar content and services.


§ 5. Tracking on the website

§ 5. Tracking on the website

The following section provides descriptions of data processing in connecting with tracking on the website and in emails. The legal basis for the cookies is consent under section 3 of the Danish Executive Order on Cookies and either legitimate interests in carrying out the activity for the purposes, as described, under Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.


§ 5.1. Use of cookies/usage profile

§ 5.1. Use of cookies/usage profile

We use cookies (small text files with configuration information). Cookies are small text files that are sent to your browser when you visit our website, and which are kept on your device for subsequent retrieval. We only use session cookies (temporary cookies), i.e. those that are only saved temporarily for the duration of your visit to our website.

These cookies are used to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites and to continue to identify your device during a visit to our website when you change from one of our websites to another of our websites, and to be able to determine the end of your visit. This lets us know which area of our websites and which other websites our users have visited.

Most browsers are pre-configured to automatically accept cookies. However, you can deactivate the saving of cookies or configure your browser to notify you before cookies are saved. Users who do not accept cookies may not be able to access certain areas of our website.

§ 5.2. Integration of social plug-ins

§ 5.2. Integration of social plug-ins

Social plug-ins from the social networks

  • Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland),
  • Google+ (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street
  • Dublin 4, Ireland) and
  • Twitter (Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA)

are included on our website and are offered by the respective company (“provider”). The social plug-ins are identified by the respective buttons on our website. Based on the data transmitted via the social plug-ins to the respective service, the service may be able to correlate you with your associated account. To enhance the protection of your data on our website, social plug-ins are integrated using a method known as the “two-click solution”. This ensures that on accessing one of our websites containing social plug-ins, no automatic connection is established with the servers of the respective provider.

Activation of the respective social plug-in function takes place in two stages. To activate a social plug-in, first, you must click on the link on our website. This activates the social plug-in and your browser initiates a connection to the servers of the provider. With a second click, you can interact with the social plug-in and send your recommendation, for example. If you are already logged into one of the social networks, the providers can directly correlate the visit to this website with your social media profile. If you click on and interact with the social plug-ins, information is also sent directly to one of the provider’s servers, where it is stored. The information may also be published on the social network and appear there under your contacts. Should you wish to prevent the direct correlation of data collected via our website with your profile, you will need to log out of your account with the respective provider prior to visiting our website.

Details about the extent and purpose of data collection by the provider as well as the processing and use of your data can be found in the privacy notice on the provider's website. You will also find further information on your data protection rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy.

  • Facebook:

Data protection notice: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Facebook's collection of data when you use the plugin here: https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084

  • Google:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=da

  • Twitter:

https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=da


§ 5.3 Use of YouTube videos

§ 5.3 Use of YouTube videos

We use embedded YouTube videos in the extended data protection mode. YouTube is a service from Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. YouTube makes this extended data protection mode available, thereby ensuring that YouTube does not save any cookies with personal data on your device. The IP address is transferred when calling up the website and embedding the video. This address cannot be correlated, provided you have not logged into YouTube or another Google service prior to calling up the site or you are not permanently logged in. As soon as you click on an embedded video to start playback, the extended data protection mode means that YouTube only saves cookies on your device that contain no personally identifiable data. These cookies can be prevented with the relevant browser settings and extensions (source: YouTube “Activate the extended data protection mode for embedded videos”).


§ 5.4. Econda site monitor

§ 5.4. Econda site monitor

Solutions and technologies from econda GmbH are used for demand-oriented configuration and to optimize the website by entering and saving data from which usage profiles are produced using pseudonyms. Cookies are used for this purpose to enable an Internet browser to be recognized. IP addresses are made unreadable immediately upon entry so that correlation of user profiles to IP addresses is not possible. User profiles are only merged with other personal data pertaining to the bearer of the pseudonym if consent is obtained.

§ 5.5. Google Analytics

§ 5.5. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4 Ireland. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your device to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

IP-anonymization is activated on this website and your IP address will be truncated within the EU/EEA. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP-address that your browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser.

For further information please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html


§ 5.6. Google Ads

§ 5.6. Google Ads

We use Google Ads technology, specifically conversion tracking. Google conversion tracking is an analysis service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. If you click on an ad activated by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is stored on your PC. The cookies are valid for 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website before the cookie has expired, we and Google can recognize that you have clicked on a specific ad and were forwarded to this page. We receive a different cookie every time. It is therefore not possible to track cookies through our website.

The data collected with conversion cookies is used to compile conversion statistics for us using conversion tracking. In this process, we learn about the number of users who have clicked on our ad and were then forwarded to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that can identify users personally.

If you do not wish to take part in conversion tracking, you can prevent this by changing a corresponding setting in your browser so as to generally prevent the installation of cookies, for example. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to only block cookies from the “googleadservices.com” web address.


§ 6. Disclosure to other controllers and use of data processors

§ 6. Disclosure to other controllers and use of data processors

In addition to the disclosures described above, we transmit customer contact information and user information to other companies within the Weidmüller Group, where necessary for fulfilling the purposes and based on the same legal basis relating to legitimate interests, cf. Article 6 (1) (f). A list of the countries companies in the Weidmüller Group is available at http://www.weidmueller.com/int/hiddenpages/locations-world-wide

We also use data processors who process personal data on our behalf, e.g. hosting providers, support services, technical assistance, consultants, etc.

§ 7. Transfers of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA European Economic Area

§ 7. Transfers of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA European Economic Area

We transfer personal data to countries such as the USA which generally do not protect offer the equivalent level of legal protection of personal data as within the European Union. Therefore, we put in place additional measures to ensure that your personal data are appropriately protected by means of contractual provisions as well as technical means, etc. As an example, we use the EU Standard Contractual Clauses transferring personal to recipients in non-EEA countries. Please contact us if you wish to receive a copy of the Standard Contractual Clauses.

§ 8. Storage period

§ 8. Storage period

  • Contact form and callback service: We store personal data until you request the data to be deleted, or if we have not been in contact with you or the company you represent for three years, unless you are part of our employees' professional network
  • Newsletter registration: We store personal data until three years have passed from sending the latest newsletter in accordance with statutory rules on barring of criminal offenses
  • Registration process for the online shop: We store personal data until we no longer need to log use of samples, accounts, and sale information under the Danish Bookkeeping Act
  • Product, catalogue, white paper request, links and webinars: We store personal data until the request has been answered and followed up on and when no longer needed to log use of links and webinars
  • Trade fair ticket: We store personal data to document that we have decline or sent you a ticket and to be able to document that you have used it fairly

In certain cases, we store personal data for longer periods than stated above. This will e.g. be the case if we are required to do so by law or if it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.


§ 5.3 Use of YouTube videos

§ 5.3 Use of YouTube videos

We use embedded YouTube videos in the extended data protection mode. YouTube is a service from Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. YouTube makes this extended data protection mode available, thereby ensuring that YouTube does not save any cookies with personal data on your computer. The IP address is transferred when calling up the website and embedding the video. This address cannot be correlated, provided you have not logged into YouTube or another Google service prior to calling up the site or you are not permanently logged in. As soon as you click on an embedded video to start playback, the extended data protection mode means that YouTube only saves cookies on your computer that contain no personally identifiable data. These cookies can be prevented with the relevant browser settings and extensions (source: YouTube “Activate the extended data protection mode for embedded videos”).

Further information on embedding YouTube videos can be found at YouTube information page.

§ 5.4. Econda site monitor

§ 5.4. Econda site monitor

Solutions and technologies from econda GmbH are used for demand-oriented configuration and to optimise this website by entering and saving anonymised data from which usage profiles are produced through the use of pseudonyms. Cookies may be used for this purpose to enable an Internet browser to be recognised. User profiles are not merged with personal data pertaining to the bearer of the pseudonym unless agreed to expressly by the visitor.

IP addresses in particular are made unreadable immediately upon entry, so that correlation of user profiles to IP addresses is not possible.

§ 5.5. Google Analytics

§ 5.5. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP-address that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser.

For further information please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html

§ 5.6. Google Ads

§ 5.6. Google Ads

We use Google Ads technology, specifically conversion tracking. Google conversion tracking is an analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US. If you click on an ad activated by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is stored on your PC. The cookies are valid for 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website before the cookie has expired, we and Google can recognise that you have clicked on a specific ad and were forwarded to this page. We receive a different cookie every time. It is therefore not possible to track cookies through our website.

The data collected with conversion cookies is used to compile conversion statistics for us using conversion tracking. In this process, we learn about the number of users who have clicked on our ad and were then forwarded to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that can identify users personally.

If you do not wish to take part in conversion tracking, you can prevent this by changing a corresponding setting in your browser so as to generally prevent the installation of cookies, for example. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to only block cookies from the “googleadservices.com” web address.

§ 5.7. Legal basis

§ 5.7. Legal basis

Our legitimate interest lies in the aforementioned data processing operations and in the purposes thus pursued. Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR forms the legal basis for this.

§ 6. Security measures to protect saved data

§ 6. Security measures to protect saved data

We pledge to protect your privacy and to treat your personal data confidentially. To prevent loss or misuse of the data we save, we take comprehensive technical and organisational safety precautions, which are regularly reviewed and updated in keeping with the latest technological advances. However, you should be aware that the Internet is structured in such a way that data protection rules or the above security measures may not be observed by other persons or organisations outside our sphere of influence. In particular, it is possible for unencrypted data to be read by third parties - if disclosed in an e-mail, for example. We have no technical influence over this. It is the responsibility of the user to protect from misuse any data made available either by way of encryption or by other methods.

§ 7. Use of service providers for the processing of personal data/the processing of data in countries outside the European Economic Area

§ 7. Use of service providers for the processing of personal data/the processing of data in countries outside the European Economic Area

We deploy service providers to render services and process your data concerning our services and products. The service providers process the data exclusively within the limits of our instructions and are obliged to comply with the applicable data protection legislation. All processors have been carefully selected and only receive access to your data to the extent and for the necessary period required for rendering the services, or to the extent of the data processing and use to which you have consented.

Service providers in countries such as the USA or in countries outside the European Economic Area are subject to data protection that generally does not protect personal data to the same degree as is the case in the member states of the European Union. As far as your data is processed in a country which does not have an equivalent level of data protection as that recognised in the European Union, we ensure that your personal data is appropriately protected by means of contractual provisions or other acknowledged instruments.

§ 8. Storage period

§ 8. Storage period

We will only store your personal data for as long as is permitted by law. Stored personal data is deleted if you revoke your consent to storage or if knowledge of the data is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which it was stored, especially if storage is not permitted on other legal grounds. The relevant document retention requirements of the German Commercial Code or German Revenue Code shall remain unaffected by this. During the period of statutory document retention, your personal data will be blocked and will not be transmitted for other data processing.

§ 9. Rights of individuals

§ 9. Rights of individuals

Subject to the GDPR and the Danish Data Protection Act, individuals enjoy certain rights as regards the personal data;

§ 9.1. Right of access

§ 9.1. Right of access

You have the right to request information from us at any time about what data we have stored about you, its origin, and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom this data is passed on and the purpose of storage, etc. You also enjoy the right to receive a copy of such data.

§ 9.2. Right of revocation

§ 9.2. Right of revocation

If the processing is based on consent, you can revoke this at any time with future effect, without providing reasons. To do so, you can send an email to our compliance officer at dataprotection@weidmuller.dk or a written notification to at Weidmüller AB, Box 31025, 200 49 Malmö, Sweden. However, the revocation of the consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its revocation.

§ 9.3. Right of rectification

§ 9.3. Right of rectification

If your personal data stored by us is incomplete or incorrect, you have the right to have it completed or corrected.

§ 9.4. Right of deletion and blocking

§ 9.4. Right of deletion and blocking

In certain circumstances, you have the right to block and delete your personal data stored by us. Should deletion conflict with legal, contractual, fiscal or commercial retention periods or other legal causes, your data may be blocked instead. Following deletion of your data, the provision of information is no longer possible.

§ 9.5. Right to data transmission

§ 9.5. Right to data transmission

In certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to issue or transmit the personal data to you or to another responsible person if you wish, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. However, the latter option is only performed if technically possible.

§ 9.6. Right of objection

§ 9.6. Right of objection

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data about you where the processing is based on Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

If personal data about you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right at any time to object to such processing.

§ 9.7. Contact

§ 9.7. Contact

Please feel free to contact us, if you have any questions about the processing of the personal data, we process about you or about how you may exercise your rights. You find our contact details in the beginning of this Privacy Notice.

§ 10. Right of appeal to supervisory authorities

§ 10. Right of appeal to supervisory authorities

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority against the processing of your personal data if you consider your rights under the GDPR to be violated.

Contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency:

Datatilsynet

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35

2500 Valby

Phone: +45 33193200

E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Website: www.datatilsynet.dk